nasaforums.com

Official Forums of the National Auto Sport Association
It is currently Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:40 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:14 pm 
Offline
Forum Spectator
Forum Spectator

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:05 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Snellville, Ga
I know that in many forms of racing the age of the belts is checked... For the HPDE, is the age of the belts (in the case a five point harness) checked? If so, how old is the belt allowed to be before it must be replaced?

Thanks,
Big Al


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2004 5:09 pm 
Offline
Postmeister
Postmeister

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2003 9:01 am
Posts: 1003
Location: Simi Valley, CA
NE Director Joe is right- I mistakenly deleted his post, but the CCR states:

"11.4.8 Seatbelts and Harnesses.
The seatbelts used should be in good condition. No damage may be present on the seatbelts and they must be factory configuration. Any harness or any restraint system, other than factory stock, shall conform to CCR section #15.5, in all respects except for the expiration regulations. Harnesses that are expired for racing may be used providing that they are in at least very good condition. Lap belts used without any shoulder restraints are not permitted."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group